Cyborg2 Community - Powered by UK2.NET & VPS.NET  

Go Back   Cyborg2 Community - Powered by UK2.NET & VPS.NET > General Forums > Tech Zone
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-09, 15:47   #1
Nitrus
Cyborg2 Member
 
Nitrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Suffolk, UK
Posts: 346
Wireless Problem

Hey guys,

Got a small problem on my wireless. I recently got rid of two laptops and build myself a new pc for gaming.

Inside ive fitted a wireless card which is working great, giving me full signal to my pc.

I have a very strange problem. connecting to CSS servers seems to take forever and hwen i do im too highly pinged. Also when trying empire total war multiplayer i can see games on the battle list but every time i try to join im timed out.

Ive tried alot of things to rectify the problem including forwarding the ports which steam uses straight to the desktop. which the port forward utility tells me they are all open.

But the strange thing with it is, when on empire as i try to connect to a game when i minimise empire to see what my wireless is doing it will drop to local only and then when it says that it wont connect to the game it comes back as local and intenet.

Suggestions any one?

Richard.
__________________
When in doubt, empty your magazine.
If the enemy is in range, SO ARE YOU!
Try to look unimportant - they may be low on ammo
The law of the bayonet says the man with the bullet wins
Nitrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-09, 16:19   #2
Nitrus
Cyborg2 Member
 
Nitrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Suffolk, UK
Posts: 346
I just got the furthest so far.

Ive checked; "Disable Port Scan and DOS Protection"

and i hosted a game and the guy joined we talked rules and before we could pick armies it siad connection to steam lost =/

But i didnt loose my wireless connection. WHen i check my log nothing out of plase just a load of steam match rules on UDP and TCP =/
__________________
When in doubt, empty your magazine.
If the enemy is in range, SO ARE YOU!
Try to look unimportant - they may be low on ammo
The law of the bayonet says the man with the bullet wins
Nitrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-09, 18:56   #3
Arab
Cyborg2 Member
 
Arab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: .
Posts: 4,048
Well 1st thing to try before spending ages mucking about with the wireless side of things, plug in a cat5 cable and see how that performs.

If it is ok then you need to look at the wireless side of things, if it still shows problems then you need to look elsewhere, perhaps the router or something on the pc.
__________________


Windows: "Where do you want to go today?"
Linux: "Where do you want to go tomorrow?"
FreeBSD: "Are you guys coming, or what?"
Arab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-09, 15:11   #4
Nitrus
Cyborg2 Member
 
Nitrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Suffolk, UK
Posts: 346
Alright mate,

Thanks for the reply. I hadnt tried that as theres no easy way to, but i will do, its just finding the opportunity.

Missus is due in 7 weeks so things a bit hectic

Ill get back to this soon, ill messag you when ive tried it. Cheers.

Richard.
__________________
When in doubt, empty your magazine.
If the enemy is in range, SO ARE YOU!
Try to look unimportant - they may be low on ammo
The law of the bayonet says the man with the bullet wins
Nitrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-09, 06:39   #5
Nitrus
Cyborg2 Member
 
Nitrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Suffolk, UK
Posts: 346
Just checked it this morning and it is working fine wired. Joined 2 games with no problems and played them through.
__________________
When in doubt, empty your magazine.
If the enemy is in range, SO ARE YOU!
Try to look unimportant - they may be low on ammo
The law of the bayonet says the man with the bullet wins
Nitrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-09, 08:15   #6
Arab
Cyborg2 Member
 
Arab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: .
Posts: 4,048
ok so that does point to a wireless issue.

You might want to turn off your wireless encryption to see if that improves the performance of things and also try different wireless channels as you could be picking up interference from the enviroment or another wireless network in the area.
__________________


Windows: "Where do you want to go today?"
Linux: "Where do you want to go tomorrow?"
FreeBSD: "Are you guys coming, or what?"
Arab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-09, 14:32   #7
Agent-r00tk1t
Admin type person
 
Agent-r00tk1t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: London
Posts: 3,106
Whenever I've seen dropouts. Changing channel has fixed it to an extent (e.g. fixed completely or removed). I'd expect encryption if it had any effect would just mean dropouts last longer, due to having to re-sync the encryption protocols (guessing it has to).
Agent-r00tk1t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-09, 16:01   #8
Arab
Cyborg2 Member
 
Arab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: .
Posts: 4,048
I have seen one very extreme example of wireless problems

Average house built in the last 30 years so it was not a stone wall issue.

Belkin router

router and wifi laptop were a couple of feet apart, you could see the SSID but any attempt to connect to it would come back with "wireless network is no longer available".

I suspected faulty router, replacement belkin was exactly the same, linksys and netgears efforts were better it would constantly see the SSID but would never connect.

Eventually the chap bought a 150 D-Link MIMO router and that would work fine until you tried to stick WEP / WPA on and then it would fall back to the level of the linksys and netgear routers.

Never did track down the cause of the interference
__________________


Windows: "Where do you want to go today?"
Linux: "Where do you want to go tomorrow?"
FreeBSD: "Are you guys coming, or what?"
Arab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-09, 16:16   #9
Nitrus
Cyborg2 Member
 
Nitrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Suffolk, UK
Posts: 346
Ok so i have first removed encryption and then set myself to channel 6 (picked at random).

I then done a reboot of the router.

Its better i will say that, i mean i hosted a game played it all was ok. My battle list come up super fast. But i had trouble joining a couple of games, then i was back to joining. Dunno if its the wireless on that one.

But at the moment my CSS is still jumpy. Ping jumping about alot.

My house is only a year old, so it should be ok for walls. Its just bugging me.

Thinking about it, the prob may lie with my wireless card i put on the desktop, as you mention about cheap bits and interference. I got a D-Link which was a fiver off, down to 15 quid on ebuyer. Kinda skimped as i spend about 700 on the base and missus wasnt liking the bill. Although crap gfx my laptop which im gettin rid of was fine for CSS.
__________________
When in doubt, empty your magazine.
If the enemy is in range, SO ARE YOU!
Try to look unimportant - they may be low on ammo
The law of the bayonet says the man with the bullet wins
Nitrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-09, 22:37   #10
Arab
Cyborg2 Member
 
Arab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: .
Posts: 4,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitrus View Post
Ok so i have first removed encryption and then set myself to channel 6 (picked at random).

I then done a reboot of the router.

Its better i will say that, i mean i hosted a game played it all was ok. My battle list come up super fast. But i had trouble joining a couple of games, then i was back to joining. Dunno if its the wireless on that one.

But at the moment my CSS is still jumpy. Ping jumping about alot.

My house is only a year old, so it should be ok for walls. Its just bugging me.

Thinking about it, the prob may lie with my wireless card i put on the desktop, as you mention about cheap bits and interference. I got a D-Link which was a fiver off, down to 15 quid on ebuyer. Kinda skimped as i spend about 700 on the base and missus wasnt liking the bill. Although crap gfx my laptop which im gettin rid of was fine for CSS.
It is worth experimenting with different channels as that can make a big difference.
I know it is a pain in the ass mucking just trying each channel but in the end if it makes it worth it then you are laughing, an alternative if you are still having no luck it is worth having a look at these
__________________


Windows: "Where do you want to go today?"
Linux: "Where do you want to go tomorrow?"
FreeBSD: "Are you guys coming, or what?"
Arab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-09, 14:43   #11
Nitrus
Cyborg2 Member
 
Nitrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Suffolk, UK
Posts: 346
That actually was gonna be my next question.

I do have a cat 5 kit to help me make the ends, and was gonna run it round the house, but saw a belkin version in argos and was wondering if they are any good?
__________________
When in doubt, empty your magazine.
If the enemy is in range, SO ARE YOU!
Try to look unimportant - they may be low on ammo
The law of the bayonet says the man with the bullet wins
Nitrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-09, 15:48   #12
Arab
Cyborg2 Member
 
Arab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: .
Posts: 4,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitrus View Post
That actually was gonna be my next question.

I do have a cat 5 kit to help me make the ends, and was gonna run it round the house, but saw a belkin version in argos and was wondering if they are any good?
Well I have no experience with the belkin kit other than I generally try to avoid it where ever possible. I have used the netgear versions and they were utterly crap from a setup point of view. The Devolo ones I have used on numerous occasions and found them easy to set up and they work really well.

The best way for cat5 or rather the neater way is to do it to sockets and then use a patch cable from the sockets to the devices.

Last time I needed stuff I found this place to be very good

I was needing to tidy up the mass of long patch cables so ended up with this
__________________


Windows: "Where do you want to go today?"
Linux: "Where do you want to go tomorrow?"
FreeBSD: "Are you guys coming, or what?"
Arab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-09, 16:51   #13
Nitrus
Cyborg2 Member
 
Nitrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Suffolk, UK
Posts: 346
Think i may go for running the cable to sockets and use some patch. Its gonna be cheaper but just more work for me. But not only that i want a sure fire way of getting it sorted, dont wanna be mucking about with those plug in adaptors if they arent like as good as the real thing lol.
__________________
When in doubt, empty your magazine.
If the enemy is in range, SO ARE YOU!
Try to look unimportant - they may be low on ammo
The law of the bayonet says the man with the bullet wins
Nitrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-09, 18:50   #14
Arab
Cyborg2 Member
 
Arab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: .
Posts: 4,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitrus View Post
Think i may go for running the cable to sockets and use some patch. Its gonna be cheaper but just more work for me. But not only that i want a sure fire way of getting it sorted, dont wanna be mucking about with those plug in adaptors if they arent like as good as the real thing lol.
well cat5 will give you 100mbs right away those powerline adapters will give you 85mbs, personally I prefer cat 5, but then my Mrs aint too fussy with the comps and house wiring as most of it was done before we decorated so its mostly hidden.
__________________


Windows: "Where do you want to go today?"
Linux: "Where do you want to go tomorrow?"
FreeBSD: "Are you guys coming, or what?"
Arab is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2007 by UK2.NET & VPS.NET